Reef Fish Family Names

Common Name Family Name
Tarpons (Family Megalopidae)
Bonefishes (Family Albulidae)
Moray Eels (Family Muraenidae)
Snake Eels (Family Ophichthidae)
Conger Eels and Garden Eels (Family Congridae)
Eel Catfishes (Family Plotosidae)
Lizardfishes (Family Synodontidae)
Pearlfishes (Family Carapidae)
Cusk Eels (Family Ophidiidae)
Viviparous Brotulas (Family Bythitidae)
Toadfishes (Family Batrachoididae)
Frogfishes (Family Antennariidae)
Batfishes (Family Ogcocephalidae)
Needlefishes (Family Belonidae)
Halfbeaks (Family Hemirhamphidae)
Flashlight Fishes (Family Anomalopidae)
Pineapple Fishes (Family Monocentridae)
Squirrelfishes and Soldierfishes (Family Holocentridae)
Sea Moths (Family Pegasidae)
Ghost Pipefishes (Family Solenostomidae)
Pipefishes and Seahorses (Family Syngnathidae)
Trumpetfishes (Family Aulostomidae)
Coronetfishes (Family Fistularidae)
Shrimpfishes (Family Centriscidae)
Helmet Gurnards (Family Dactylopteridae)
Scorpionfishes (Family Scorpaenidae)
Waspfishes (Family Tetrarogidae)
Coral Crouchers (Family Caracanthidae)
Velvetfishes (Family Aploactinidae)
Sea Robins (Family Triglidae)
Flatheads (Family Platycephalidae)
Groupers and Anthias (Family Serranidae)
Dottybacks (Family Pseudochromidae)
Grammas (Family Grammatidae)
Roundheads or Longfins (Family Plesiopidae)
Jawfishes (Family Opistognathidae)
Bigeyes (Family Priacanthidae)
Cardinalfishes (Family Apogonidae)
Tilefishes (Family Malacanthidae)
Shark Suckers (Family Echeneidae)
Jacks (Family Carangidae)
Snappers (Family Lutjanidae)
Mojarras (Family Gerreidae)
Grunts and Sweetlips (Family Haemulidae)
Emperors (Family Lethrinidae)
Spinecheeks (Family Nemipteridae)
Drums (Family Sciaenidae)
Mullets (Family Mugilidae)
Goatfishes (Family Mullidae)
Sweepers (Family Pempheridae)
Monos (Family Monodactylidae)
Butterflyfishes (Family Chaetodontidae)
Angelfishes (Family Pomacanthidae)
Armorheads or Boarfishes (Family Pentrachidae)
Sea Chubs (Family Kyphosidae)
Grunters and Tigerfishes (Family Teraponidae)
Flagtails or Aholeholes (Family Kuhliidae)
Stripies (Family Microcanthidae)
Hawkfishes (Family Cirrhitidae)
Morwongs (Family Cheilodactylidae)
Bandfishes (Family Cepolidae)
Damselfishes (Family Pomacentridae)
Wrasses (Family Labridae)
Parrotfishes (Family Scaridae)
Convict Worm Gobies (Family Pholidichthyidae)
Sand Divers (Family Trichodontidae)
Sand Perches (Family Pinguipedidae)
Stargazers (Family Uranoscopidae)
Triplefins (Family Tripterygiidae)
Sand Stargazers (Family Dactyloscopidae)
Weed Blennies (Family Labrisomidae)
Clinid Blennies (Family Clinidae)
Tube Blennies (Family Chaenopsidae)
Blennies (Family Blenniidae)
Clingfishes (Family Gobiesocidae)
Dragonets (Family Callionymidae)
Gobies (Family Gobiidae)
Dartfishes and Worm Gobies (Family Microdesmidae)
Spadefishes (Family Ephippidae)
Scats (Family Scatophagidae)
Rabbitfishes (Family Siganidiae)
Moorish Idol (Family Zanclidae)
Surgeonfishes (Family Acanthuridae)
Barracudas (Family Sphyraenidae)
Lefteye Flounders (Family Bothidae)
Righteye Flounders (Family Pleuronectidae)
Soles (Family Soleidae)
Triggerfishes (Family Balistidae)
Filefishes (Family Monocanthidae)
Boxfishes (Family Ostraciidae)
Puffers and Tobies (Family Tetraodontidae)
Porcupinefishes (Family Diodontidae)